Chocolate Software Forums

FSHostClient for FSX => FSHostClient for FSX => Topic started by: Fab10 on June 08, 2017, 01:55:41 PM

Title: Prepar3D v4 not detected by FSHostClient
Post by: Fab10 on June 08, 2017, 01:55:41 PM
Hi,
Will there be an update for P3D V4?
I am at present unable to change other player's aircraft types as the window is blank.
I am using Just flight Traffic 360, and it is working fine, and the P3D SimObjects DLL was updated.
With thanks,
Fabio
Title: Re: P3D V4: FSHC
Post by: Russell Gilbert on June 08, 2017, 04:39:52 PM
Hi Fabio,

Sounds like they've updated Prepar3d to a new version and FSHostClient isn't able to find what it needs in the registry. I'll take a look at it and see if I can get it working correctly.

Thanks for letting me know,
Russell
Title: Re: P3D V4: FSHC
Post by: Fab10 on June 13, 2017, 12:17:28 PM
Just wondering whether you may have had some news on this?
Thanks,
Fabio
Title: Re: P3D V4: FSHC
Post by: Russell Gilbert on June 13, 2017, 05:00:02 PM
It seems that every time they release a new version of Prepar3D, they change things and break FSHostClient's ability to connect to it. I'll get the latest version and try to release a new version of FSHostClient soon. I'll update this thread when I do.

Thanks,
Russell
Title: Re: P3D V4: FSHC
Post by: Fab10 on June 14, 2017, 03:29:03 AM
Greatly appreciated, as model matching within FSHC multiplayer environment isn't possible.
We are all seeing each other in Mooney's, LOL!
Title: Re: P3D V4: FSHC
Post by: badapp1e on June 25, 2017, 11:06:40 AM
Its been a few years since I messed with this stuff but something does ring a bell.  I believe Microsoft Visual 2005 is set for X86 operation.  I think there is a switch to change when you want to use simconnect in a X64 enviroment.
I may be way off, but this rang a bell when I couldn't connect.

Just something else to throw into the thinking pot.

Steve
Title: Re: P3D V4: FSHC
Post by: Dieter on June 26, 2017, 01:46:07 AM
Hello Russell,

many P3D v4 users are yearningly waiting for an update to get your excellent software running in connection with P3Dv4.
We all thank you very much indeed for your sustainable work to improve and to adapt your FsHost-software.

Sorry for asking, are there any news on this?

Regards
Dieter
Title: Re: P3D V4: FSHC
Post by: Russell Gilbert on June 26, 2017, 09:29:12 AM
Sorry for asking, are there any news on this?

Hi there,

No problem, I know you guys are eager to get a fix.

I spent quite a bit of time on this the other day and didn't get very far. I have to say I've been pretty frustrated by the team that does P3D because it seems like every time they release a new version, they change things that cause my programs to not be able to communicate with theirs anymore. And the times that I've pointed this out to them in their forums, I got back pretty terse replies that indicated they had no interest in doing it any other way. This really doesn't give me a lot of incentive to make my programs work with theirs, as you can imagine.

Not to mention the fact that they charge $10-20 per month for a developer license, which seems excessive when I only need it to change my program whenever they change theirs. So I end up just paying for one month each time, to get their latest version and figure out what they changed. Those payments aren't much, but I suppose they just add frustration to the whole cat-and-mouse game.

Ok, enough venting. :-) I am still working on it though, and hope to have a fix as soon as I can.

Thanks,
Russell
Title: Re: P3D V4: FSHC
Post by: vgbaron on June 26, 2017, 10:31:24 AM
Since "we" all want Russell to continue his great work with FSH, I shamelessly suggest the "we" visit the Paypal donate button on the left.

I am heading there to cover a month or two.

 ;D

Vic
Title: Re: P3D V4: FSHC
Post by: badapp1e on June 26, 2017, 11:58:04 AM
It has been a long long time since I messed with any of this stuff.  However, simconnect also employs Microsoft Visual for some connection switches.
I may be off base but something tells me that a switch (or X64) version needs to be in place so that the x86 stuff doesn't get in the way.  FSHostClient I believe is 32 bit? 
What ever the case it is a small problem.  I had to install FSUIPC V5 for P3Dv4.  Flight Sim Commander works fine, perfectly even with AI traffic all over the place.

Just my two cents for you.  Thanks for working on this new problem.
Title: Re: P3D V4: FSHC
Post by: Dieter on June 27, 2017, 05:11:49 AM
Hello Russell,

thanks for your detailed answer. I understand every developer's frustration with LM. Every new version or just a hotfix causes new problems.
Just today with the new hotfix LM just says:

"Please be aware that some third party developers might have to update their add-ons to be compatible with the hotfix. Please contact the third party developers directly for any compatibility questions."

Nevertheless I would like to thank you "remaining on the ball" for us.
It is admirable how many freeware developers still do so.

Just my personal opinion: if necessary a small fee on your software is something I could imagine.

Greetings
Dieter
Title: Re: P3D V4: FSHC
Post by: Russell Gilbert on June 29, 2017, 07:49:21 AM
Thanks for the support, guys. :)

Here's an update... I'm making progress finally. The problem has always been that different "flavors" of FS require different versions of SimConnect.dll. Microsoft's FSX requires a particular version, FSX Steam Edition requires a particular version, and Prepar3D requires a particular version -- and sometimes a new version of FS:SE or Prepar3D will come out that requires a new version of the dll. Juggling all these versions is tricky, and it's something that FSHostClient has never done very well. Basically each new build of FSHostClient just requires that it run with one particular version of SimConnect.dll, and it fails to even launch if you don't have that version of the dll installed. And that means that it only supports one (or possibly two) flavors of FS.

I'm changing things so that FSHostClient will detect which versions of SimConnect.dll you have installed, and then try each one to see if it can connect to any of the three flavors of FS. That way, one build of FSHostClient should support all flavors of FS, and all versions of SimConnect.dll, even new versions of the dll that get released in the future. That hopefully will mean I won't have to play cat-and-mouse anymore, and FSHostClient will just work with whatever comes along.

So far I have several parts of this plan working, and I can now find all versions of SimConnect.dll installed on the PC and load a particular dll on demand. But there are still several things left to do. As you know, I do this in evenings and on weekends, so I'm trying to fit it in when I can. I hate to give time estimates because they're never correct, but rest assured I'm working on it and want to get a new version of FSHostClient out there as soon as I can. I'll most likely release a couple of beta versions that you guys can try out, and see how they work with the various flavors of FS.

One thing you could do for me... I'd like to know how many flavors of FS you have installed (FSX, FSX:SE, Prepar3D) and which versions you have installed (FSX SP1, SP2, Prepar3D v1, v2, v3, v4, etc.) I'll probably need help testing FSHostClient with older versions especially. And I currently only have a Prepar3D license for v4 (do you have to buy a license for each new version that comes out?)

More info coming soon...

Thanks,
Russell
Title: Re: P3D V4: FSHC
Post by: Russell Gilbert on June 29, 2017, 07:58:27 AM
...something tells me that a switch (or X64) version needs to be in place so that the x86 stuff doesn't get in the way.  FSHostClient I believe is 32 bit?

Yes, you're right, FSHostClient is 32-bit, but so far it hasn't been a problem even when running on a 64-bit operating system like Windows 10. Mainly the issues I'm having are all related to loading the various versions of SimConnect.dll, and I think I understand what needs to be done now. So in my case, I don't think there's anything I need to do for 64-bit operating systems, but I can understand how other addon programs might need to change things.

Thanks,
Russell
Title: Re: Prepar3D v4 not detected by FSHostClient
Post by: vgbaron on June 29, 2017, 09:25:07 AM
Yes, you have to buy each major version 1,2,3,4 etc.

I am running P3D 3.4 and 4.0 - no more FSX but my flying buddies are running FSX Accel and FSX Sp2 respectively. We all are running all three versions of simconnect. You might have to remind some P3D users that ALL the versions of simconnect are in the REDIST folder in the P3D root.

Vic
Title: Re: Prepar3D v4 not detected by FSHostClient
Post by: badapp1e on June 29, 2017, 10:38:55 AM
Thanks for the update Russell. It is really kind of you to keep us informed.
One thing about what you mentioned was the ability of FSHostClient to detect which Sim or Simconnect a user is going to use and it would automatically lock on.  That is a good idea. However, at the present time, I have FSX, P3dv3 and P3dv4 on my computer and all three (actually 4) simconnects are loaded in my system.  It would seem that since I have all of them loaded the particular application will choose which simconnect to use.

To explain:  While running P3Dv3 and FSCommander, it takes a certain simmconnect.  When I added Active Sky Next to my system "Next" would not connect.  Pilots Real Weather would connect. However, Pilots did not satisfy my "on demand now" weather and I want to run Active Sky.  So What I did was to install all simconnects into my system. That way the application would choose or dectect if the correct simconnect is available for use.  This method has work for me for a couple of years until P3Dv4. 

I am not being critical of your idea, but how would your idea be any different than what I am already doing?

What I have on my machine is included as an attachment:

Another item to help out if it hasn't been mentioned is while using P3Dv4 I had to get the new version of FSUIPC 5.  Once installed I opened P3D and FSCommander and they both work in harmoney without any modifications.  FSCommander does use Simconnect because if you don't have the right one loaded on your machine you will get the "side by side" error.

As I mention above.  I used to mess around with this stuff when computer where just getting on board and I was running Flight Simulator 5.  Something in the back of my head tells me it could be a Microsoft Visual switch.  I know that when you install P3Dv4  Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 is installed.  Maybe there is a new "thingy" or switch that just needs to be turned on.

I'll beta test for you if needed.

Regards;

Steve

http://i187.photobucket.com/albums/x254/badapp1e/d701927c-0a73-4f88-9898-6ae117213f4d_zpsaxjziqvh.png (http://i187.photobucket.com/albums/x254/badapp1e/d701927c-0a73-4f88-9898-6ae117213f4d_zpsaxjziqvh.png)

Title: Re: Prepar3D v4 not detected by FSHostClient
Post by: Russell Gilbert on June 29, 2017, 11:13:35 AM
One thing about what you mentioned was the ability of FSHostClient to detect which Sim or Simconnect a user is going to use and it would automatically lock on.  That is a good idea. However, at the present time, I have FSX, P3dv3 and P3dv4 on my computer and all three (actually 4) simconnects are loaded in my system.  It would seem that since I have all of them loaded the particular application will choose which simconnect to use.

Hi Steve, thanks for the info.

My plan is to make FSHostClient work with FSX, FSX:SE, and Prepar3D, even if they're all installed on the same machine, and even if you have different versions of them. Here's how it works...

Right now FSHostClient requires a specific version of SimConnect.dll. If you don't have that version on your PC, FSHostClient won't start up at all. The idea is to change FSHostClient so it's not tied to a specific version of the dll, so it'll start up even if you don't have the dll installed at all. Then once it's running, it scans your PC (specifically the C:\Windows\WinSxS directory) to find out which versions of the dll you have installed. Then it'll load the first one, and try to use it to connect to Flight Simulator using SimConnect. If you have any flavor of FS running, it'll answer and send back info to FSHostClient to say which one it is. At that point FSHostClient knows where to look in the registry to find the other info it needs, and off it goes.

However, if FSHostClient loads a version of the dll and then it can't find any Flight Simulator running, one of two things is happening: 1) you haven't started FS yet, or 2) the FS you're running requires a different version of the dll so they can't communicate. At that point, FSHostClient will try the next dll it finds, and see if it can connect to FS. After it's tried all versions of the dll you have on your PC, it'll wait a second, and then try the whole search over again. This way, you can start FSHostClient first if you want, and then start FS afterward. Eventually what should happen is that FSHostClient loads the particular version of the dll that your FS needs, and they start communicating.

So the key here is which FS you're currently running, not which FS versions you have installed.

Does that answer your question?

Thanks,
Russell
Title: Re: Prepar3D v4 not detected by FSHostClient
Post by: badapp1e on June 29, 2017, 01:51:25 PM
Thank you for you reply.
Yes, that explains your idea.  I think it is great.

Thanks for working on this P3D v4 problem.  I now it must be a heartache at times.  I donated to your cause about 10 years ago.  I'm sure I can donate again to help cover your cost to LM.  They have a great product (which they should have done when they worked on MSFS) but they are constantly changing and its costs a few $$$ to do so.

ahhhhhh,  the cost of flying.  Almost getting expensive just like flying for real.   LOL

Thanks,

Steve
Title: Re: Prepar3D v4 not detected by FSHostClient
Post by: Dieter on June 30, 2017, 02:33:05 AM
At the moment I'm just running FSX Gold and I'm using
- FSHostClient 1.4 for FSX and Prepar3D -  for multiplayer sessions, basically without any problems.

I additionally had P3Dv2.5 which isn't installed anymore (I used FSHostClient 1.4 for FSX and Prepar3D, I had no problems with the software.)

I bought already P3DV4 but this software is not yet installed.

Dieter
Title: Re: Prepar3D v4 not detected by FSHostClient
Post by: badapp1e on June 30, 2017, 12:40:11 PM
I don't understand your post Dieter.

Whats up?
Title: Re: Prepar3D v4 not detected by FSHostClient
Post by: Dieter on July 01, 2017, 02:29:05 AM
Oh, sorry, this was just an answer on Russell's question above:
Quote
One thing you could do for me... I'd like to know how many flavors of FS you have installed (FSX, FSX:SE, Prepar3D) and which versions you have installed (FSX SP1, SP2, Prepar3D v1, v2, v3, v4, etc.)
Title: Re: Prepar3D v4 not detected by FSHostClient
Post by: badapp1e on July 03, 2017, 09:07:29 PM
Any progress Russell?      ::)
Title: Re: Prepar3D v4 not detected by FSHostClient
Post by: Fab10 on July 04, 2017, 08:58:29 AM
Hi,
I have FSX:SE and P3D V4 installed at this time.
Hope it's all going well!
Fabio
Title: Re: Prepar3D v4 not detected by FSHostClient
Post by: Russell Gilbert on July 06, 2017, 08:04:58 AM
Hi,

I'm still working on a new version of FSHostClient that can dynamically load different versions of SimConnect.dll, but in the meantime I've created FSHostClient 1.5 beta 4, which should work with Prepar3D v4:

http://www.chocolatesoftware.com/fshost/FSHostClient1.5b4.zip

Note that previous versions of Prepar3D worked with SimConnect 10.0.60905.0, which was the original version released with FSX. In Prepar3D v4, it appears that they've changed it so that SimConnect 10.0.61259.0 is now required. This is the version that was installed with FSX SP2 and FSX Acceleration Pack.

If FSHostClient is unable to start, it's most likely because you don't have SimConnect 10.0.61259.0 installed. You can find the installer for it here, under your Prepar3D directory:

...\redist\Interface\FSX-SP2-XPACK\retail\lib\SimConnect.msi

I'm also attaching an updated version of my test script "check_fshostclient.bat" to the bottom of this post, so you can check which versions of SimConnect you have installed. Just save the file somewhere on your PC (the FSHostClient install directory might be a good choice, but it doesn't matter) and double-click it to run it. You should see lines like the following indicating that you have 10.0.61259.0 installed (and perhaps several other versions as well):

>dir /a/b c:\windows\winsxs\x86_Microsoft.FlightSimulator.SimConnect_*
x86_microsoft.flightsimulator.simconnect_67c7c14424d61b5b_10.0.61259.0_none_55f5ecdc14f60568

>dir /a/b c:\windows\winsxs\manifests\x86_Microsoft.FlightSimulator.SimConnect_*
x86_microsoft.flightsimulator.simconnect_67c7c14424d61b5b_10.0.61259.0_none_55f5ecdc14f60568.cat
x86_microsoft.flightsimulator.simconnect_67c7c14424d61b5b_10.0.61259.0_none_55f5ecdc14f60568.manifest

I also changed the location in the registry where Prepar3D stores its own install directory. FSHostClient uses this to find all the Prepar3D aircraft files, so this version should load all the aircraft correctly as well. If you go to Edit / Options in FSHostClient and enable "Log debug messages", you can see all the aircraft files being loaded when it first connects to Prepar3D.

Give it a try and let me know how it goes.

Thanks,
Russell
Title: Re: Prepar3D v4 not detected by FSHostClient
Post by: badapp1e on July 06, 2017, 12:41:54 PM
Thank you so much for the update Russell.  I know so many of us out here thank you and appreciate what you do for the Flight Sim community.

Steve
Title: Re: Prepar3D v4 not detected by FSHostClient
Post by: vgbaron on July 07, 2017, 08:21:53 PM
Haven't had much time to test but mew client syncs with old FSHServer fine. Client connected to my V4 with no issues.

Vic
Title: Re: Prepar3D v4 not detected by FSHostClient
Post by: Fab10 on July 11, 2017, 12:17:02 PM
Hi,
Thanks for the update to V15b4.
The list FSHC offers me is that of my other aircraft, but not including those of my AI program (as FSHC has done previously).
The simobjects.cfg file where the path to AI is now under:
C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4
This contains the simobjects that were previously kept in FSX.CFG or P3D.CFG.
Hope this helps, very happy at least to have some options!
Thanks,
Fabio
Title: Re: Prepar3D v4 not detected by FSHostClient
Post by: Russell Gilbert on July 11, 2017, 04:06:29 PM
The simobjects.cfg file where the path to AI is now under:
C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4
This contains the simobjects that were previously kept in FSX.CFG or P3D.CFG.

Yes, FSHostClient is looking directly in the "SimObjects" folder of the main Prepar3D directory to find all the subfolders containing aircraft. It used to use the Prepar3D.cfg file but after they removed the aircraft locations from that file I just skipped it completely and now look in the folders directly. So if you have other folders somewhere else, FSHostClient isn't going to find them.

One quick fix might be to just copy all your other aircraft into the SimObjects\Airplanes folder.

Could you please copy and paste the contents of your simobjects.cfg file here for me to take a look at?

Thanks,
Russell
Title: Re: Prepar3D v4 not detected by FSHostClient
Post by: Fab10 on July 14, 2017, 02:19:22 AM
Hi,

Apologies for my late reply.

Just Flight Traffic 360 is installed into a subfolder of SimObjects, and an entry relating to this is made in SimObjects:
Path=SimObjects\Rotorcraft
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.3]
Title=Default Ground Vehicles
Path=SimObjects\GroundVehicles
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.4]
Title=Default Boats
Path=SimObjects\Boats
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.5]
Title=Default Animals
Path=SimObjects\Animals
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.6]
Title=Default Misc
Path=SimObjects\Misc
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.7]
Title=Default Submersible
Path=SimObjects\Submersible
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.8]
Title=Default Weapons
Path=SimObjects\Weapons
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.9]
Title=Default Countermeasures
Path=SimObjects\Countermeasures
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.10]
Title=Default JFTraffic360
Path=SimObjects\JFTraffic360
Required=True
Active=True

I have copied my JF AI objects into the "airplanes" subdir of SimObjects, but of course I have had to bulk change the "title" lines of each aircraft CFG to prevent the on-load error of "there are multiple instance of..." when you have the same or similarly named repaint listed more than once.

Hope this helps.

I really appreciate the updates to FSHC that you are working on, and I don't want it to be a thankless task - I am sure that we all appreciate your work very much! :-)

Best wishes,
Fabio
Title: Re: Prepar3D v4 not detected by FSHostClient
Post by: fsatc2 on October 05, 2017, 09:09:56 AM
Russell,

Is there something I can change to have P3D show up as Game type,
Currently it is showing P3D as FSX
Title: Re: Prepar3D v4 not detected by FSHostClient
Post by: Russell Gilbert on October 12, 2017, 07:15:25 AM
Is there something I can change to have P3D show up as Game type,
Currently it is showing P3D as FSX

This should probably be in a different thread, but the quick answer is that FSHost displays all Prepar3D players as FSX players at the moment, but I have plans to fix that with a new version of FSHost some time in the future. Sorry, I don't have a time estimate for it though.

Thanks,
Russell