Chocolate Software Forums

FSHost and FSHostSpy => Networks => Topic started by: newittc on March 11, 2005, 07:36:30 AM

Title: Creating A FS Host with a Speedtouch 510 router
Post by: newittc on March 11, 2005, 07:36:30 AM
Could someone please assist me with trying to get a FS host running through a speedtouch 510 broadband router. I have been trying for ages to try to get one to work but to no aval. I have cracked the ports thing and it says it is connected to the mastersever but when i use fs spy i find..... nothing! If you can help me I would be much apreciated!
Title: Re: Creating A FS Host with a Speedtouch 510 route
Post by: TFF - Mcfly on March 12, 2005, 02:43:35 PM
Hello,
If you try to see your own server on FSHostSpy, i think it would not be displayed. I don't know why.
I don't have a speedtouch router but Cisco and NAT enabled like the ST512 if i remember, and got the same pb (but not a pb for me), my own fshost server is not displayed.
Give me the name of your FSHost server, i'll check in FSHostSpy if we can see it.
;)
Title: Re: Creating A FS Host with a Speedtouch 510 route
Post by: Russell Gilbert on March 12, 2005, 08:25:04 PM
You might want to take a look at the FSHostSpy FAQ:

http://www.chocolatesoftware.com/fshostspy/

Russell
Title: Re: Creating A FS Host with a Speedtouch 510 route
Post by: newittc on March 13, 2005, 01:08:20 AM
my ip address was 172.201.122.237, it was at the bootem of the master sever screen that was on the fs host spy link.
Title: Re: Creating A FS Host with a Speedtouch 510 route
Post by: newittc on March 13, 2005, 06:32:42 AM
The fun bit is that i dont yet have a static ip address in my braodband router. I have brought one and have recived it all through e-mail but cant quite get it to work within my router! if anyone can help with this aswell it would be great!