Chocolate Software Forums

FSHost and FSHostSpy => Networks => Topic started by: mcwalker on July 27, 2003, 07:41:50 PM

Title: adding fshost to my website
Post by: mcwalker on July 27, 2003, 07:41:50 PM
I was wondering if I could get my website to run as a server.  Will someone please tell me if it is possible.  If it is, please also tell me how to do it. Thanks!
Title: Re: adding fshost to my website
Post by: Russell Gilbert on July 27, 2003, 09:16:55 PM
Sorry, no, FSHost can't be run from your web site.  It has to be run as a normal windows program, just like starting Microsoft Word or Notepad, etc.  If you want FSHost to run 24/7, you have to keep your computer on all the time and have it always connected to the internet.

Russell
Title: Re: adding fshost to my website
Post by: Skydiver173 on July 28, 2003, 01:04:17 PM
There are websites that will host for you, but it's very expensive. (i've already looked into it.) The cost is anywhere from $100 - $400 (U.S.D.) per month depending on your needs. If my memory is correct, cost is based on how many people are allowed in the game at once OR the amount of bandwidth that you use, depending on which company you use to do the hosting for you. It could get VERY expensive!   :o
Title: Re: adding fshost to my website
Post by: Jay_three on January 23, 2004, 07:50:30 PM
he he with current prices on hardware.
Buy one of those $400 dells and use it to host on a cable or dsl line.
a whole lot cheaper!
;D
Title: Re: adding fshost to my website
Post by: insanecessna on January 23, 2004, 08:05:26 PM
I find you can run FSHost on an older, junkier PC.  I ran FSHost3.0 for some 20+ days with several users at a time on Windows 98 on a 350MHz, 128MB RAM Compaq (7 years old).  Ran fine; no lag problems, no problems with the amount of users connected or anything.
Title: Re: adding fshost to my website
Post by: jordan on January 25, 2004, 02:02:07 AM
Its mostly a bandwidth issue, not so much about hardware.  You could run it behind a normal home cable modem 24x7 if:

1.  Your ISP doesn't have terms and monitoring in place to make sure you don't do that type of thing.

2.  You don't plan on having more than about 7 people on at any given time.

3.  Your ISP is solid, and offers a good consistent service that won't end up frustrating you out of the fun factor.

Title: Re: adding fshost to my website
Post by: insanecessna on January 25, 2004, 12:02:51 PM
How many people do you think you can get on a 2.5Mb/s (upstream) cable connection? (I know...its godlike ;D)
Title: Re: adding fshost to my website
Post by: Skydiver173 on January 25, 2004, 12:31:11 PM
I have 3.5 Mbps connection speed and I've had about 30 connected  (players, FSNavs, etc) on the server at once without too much of a problem (but it does start getting laggy). The dialup people have the most problems at that point.
(Its the download speed that counts, not upload...Just FYI)
Title: Re: adding fshost to my website
Post by: insanecessna on January 25, 2004, 03:03:33 PM
I thought upload speed counts?  But anyway, if thats the case then 6.0Mb/s is downstream.  (Don't ask the price... :-/)