Chocolate Software Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Bind error and Remote Access error  (Read 5890 times)

AcedShot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Bind error and Remote Access error
« on: December 05, 2012, 08:18:19 AM »

I am trying to setup my own server.
Have done port forwarding but get this error:

Remote Access must be enabled when registering with the Master Server.

Remote Access error: can't bind to port 80. Error=10013.

I have set port TCP to 80
I have attached a screenshot of my settings.
Hope someone can help.
Logged

Russell Gilbert

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1473
    • FSHost
Re: Bind error and Remote Access error
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2012, 08:57:23 AM »

Thanks for the screenshot.

If port 80 is a problem on your machine, you can change it to some other port.  Try 81, 82, etc. Or even 8000. Then change it in FSHost also. Go to Server / Options / Remote Access, and change the port number at the bottom. That port is used for both Remote Access via a web browser, and by the Master Server (so that your FSHost will show up in FSHostSpy).

Your port forwards look ok except that you have the ports from 2302 to 2400 listed multiple times. Also, if you plan on supporting FS2002, you need to add TCP 47624 and change the UDP range 2302-2400 to 2300-2400.

Russell
Logged

AcedShot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Bind error and Remote Access error
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2012, 09:17:23 AM »

Thank you Russel is registered with the master server now :)
Will test it now.

Any big plans for this program?
How about performance quality does ot run well in multiplayer for prepar3d?
Logged

AcedShot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Bind error and Remote Access error
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2012, 09:21:44 AM »

I can't see my server on the list, but FSHOST says Registered with the Master Server.
I have done the following and set the port to 8000 in the remote access tab.

My server name is Aerofiles - Europe but I do not see it on the list of servers.
« Last Edit: December 05, 2012, 09:47:32 AM by AcedShot »
Logged

AcedShot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Bind error and Remote Access error
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2012, 11:31:58 AM »

Never mind got it working :)
Logged

Russell Gilbert

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1473
    • FSHost
Re: Bind error and Remote Access error
« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2012, 07:54:59 PM »

Glad you got it working.

Yes, it works great for Prepar3d.

Russell
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up