Chocolate Software Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Required Ports  (Read 4658 times)

FSVKenny

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Required Ports
« on: January 03, 2014, 12:11:21 PM »

First of all A big thank you to Russell for the FSHost programs  :D


I have been using FSHost for about 5 years or more now with next to no problems. FSHost is user friendly and quite stable.

What I have notice is how internet protocol seem to have changed. Port numbers like 80-84 23450 - 23459 are blocked by the ISP providers and good luck getting them to open these ports.

I'm running three instances of FSHost and a TeamSpeak server on my win7 home computer, that I have designated as my server computer. I have forwarded all the ports through the Firewall and the router needed by FSHost. For the most part everyone connects just fine, so I don't know if some of the connection issues are on my side, the ISP providers or the clients side.

Any thoughts or suggestions would be appreciated.

Thank you for your time and help,
Kenny Fox
kenny@fsvintageair.com

Logged

ervski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Required Ports
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2014, 08:14:31 PM »



What I have notice is how internet protocol seem to have changed. Port numbers like 80-84 23450 - 23459 are blocked by the ISP providers and good luck getting them to open these ports.

I'm running three instances of FSHost and a TeamSpeak server on my win7 home computer, that I have designated as my server computer. I have forwarded all the ports through the Firewall and the router needed by FSHost. For the most part everyone connects just fine, so I don't know if some of the connection issues are on my side, the ISP providers or the clients side.

Thank you for your time and help,
Kenny Fox
kenny@fsvintageair.com
Question, is it correct that some Internet Providers block ports? I use Windstream in Western KY, guess I need to check with these folks.

I'm a member of a larger group of multiplayer Flt Sim guys, AspireFSX.com, we recently elected to use FSHost because some members use PD3v2 - excellent product to keep us all flying the scheduled events. Last weeks flight, all members (approx. 9) were able to connect except me - old message not able to connect to one of players. Also, have never been able to pass the port tester. Run through all directions provided by FSHost and even had two other well versed members check my router & Win 7 firewall settings. All checked good.

Any thoughts or suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks much!

erv
« Last Edit: May 02, 2014, 03:48:47 AM by ervski »
Logged

ervski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Required Ports
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2014, 12:28:11 PM »

Just an update. Replaced NeatGear Router & IP modem with IP provided modem/router unit. With this new unit, was able to pass FSHost test on FS computer straight away. However, setting up same for my second FS computer for TacPac computer, can not pass the FSHost test. This port forwarding thing is a real mister for me. Win 7 64 system on both computers.
Logged

Russell Gilbert

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1457
    • FSHost
Re: Required Ports
« Reply #3 on: May 09, 2014, 07:13:58 AM »

...was able to pass FSHost test on FS computer straight away. However, setting up same for my second FS computer for TacPac computer, can not pass the FSHost test.

You mentioned a "second FS computer". If you're trying to run them both on the same home network, I'd strongly advise against it. Because ports can only be forwarded to one machine at a time, you'll have much better luck if you run all FS- and FSHost-related programs on the same machine. Or did I misunderstand what you're trying to do?

Thanks,
Russell
Logged

ervski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Required Ports
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2014, 04:06:38 AM »

Sorry I was not clear, I do not use both computers at same time on the network (main Flt Sim computers used for general flying & 2nd setup to fly TACpac F-18). My motivation was to setup F-18 computer to use FSHost should it ever be needed. I'm very pleased to have FSHost on main computer!

Thanks much, erv
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up