Chocolate Software Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Aircraft List ERROR  (Read 526 times)

Chocolate

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Aircraft List ERROR
« on: December 13, 2019, 08:49:24 AM »

Because I was having difficulty seeing other aircraft as they are and and despite after reading the planes text file, have no idea how to make this work, I upgraded to Version 1.5b3 which I understand supposedly has a fix for this.
Since I upgraded, the new version seems to know there is such thing as a planes list but can't find it.
Here is the error message I get from the Client Interface: "Error opening registry path while scanning for aircraft titles: Software\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3Dv4"
I have no idea where to go in order to direct the client to the correct path.  Can anyone help me?
Logged

Russell Gilbert

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1465
    • FSHost
Re: Aircraft List ERROR
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2019, 08:59:21 AM »

Hi,

Can you please tell me which simulator software you're using and which version you have?

Thanks,
Russell
Logged

Chocolate

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Aircraft List ERROR
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2019, 05:20:42 AM »

Sorry, should have put that in for you.  I'm running P3Dv4.5.
Logged

Chocolate

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Aircraft List ERROR
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2019, 06:35:11 AM »

Wink,wink..nudge,nudge.
Logged

Russell Gilbert

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1465
    • FSHost
Re: Aircraft List ERROR
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2020, 02:13:23 PM »

"Error opening registry path while scanning for aircraft titles: Software\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3Dv4"

Hi,

Yeah, this has become a sort of cat-and-mouse game I'm playing with Lockheed Martin and the way they keep changing Prepar3D.

I think the solution here is for me to release a new version of FSHostClient that just lets you select the folder where your aircraft files exist, rather than trying to auto-detect it based on the registry and where Prepar3D may or may not have stored the folder location. I'll see what I can do on that but I don't have an ETA at the moment.

In the meantime, it might be possible to modify your registry to insert the data that FSHostClient is looking for. Are you familiar at all with the registry?

Also, do you know what folder your Prepar3D aircraft files are in? Maybe something like: C:\Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\SimObjects\Airplanes

Thanks,
Russell
« Last Edit: January 04, 2020, 08:16:50 PM by Russell Gilbert »
Logged

Chocolate

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Aircraft List ERROR
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2020, 08:40:26 AM »

Am reasonably adept at working with files and yes I am familiar with the registry.  As you may well know, the Aerosoft aircraft are no longer in the SimObjects/Airplane file but are outside P3D and I know where they are..

Let me know what you might have in mind, and I will see if I can execute it.

Thanks for your response and a Happy New Year to you.

R.
Logged

Russell Gilbert

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1465
    • FSHost
Re: Aircraft List ERROR
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2020, 08:16:05 PM »

I've created a new version of FSHostClient you can test for me and see how it works.

This version doesn't look in the registry anymore to find the location of your simulator's aircraft files. It just prompts you to select the main folder of your simulator and then it scans the SimObjects folder under that to find all the aircraft. It'll prompt you to select the folder the first time you run the program, or you can also enter it on the Options window.

You can download FSHostClient 1.5 beta 5 here:

http://www.chocolatesoftware.com/fshost/FSHostClient1.5b5.zip

Thanks,
Russell
Logged

Chocolate

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Aircraft List ERROR
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2020, 06:59:51 PM »

It works.  We can now see each other as Commercial Airliners in several paints.
It does however, have some limitations.
Since Aerosoft,Real Air,Xtreme Prototypes and I believe Flight 1 place their aircraft outside of P3D(as LM suggests) they do not show up on the Aircraft List.
The Aerosoft,Xtreme Prototypes and Real Air aircraft are here: 
C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\LockheedMartin|SimObjects

This location also has the same aircraft as in those in the P3D root file under Sim Objects.
I tried pointing Host to the above location but it did not seem to recognize them there. If they were recognizable in that location then Host would pick up all installed aircraft.

Oh, and one other small thing..none of the aircraft show any undercarriage. 

What you have done is surely an improvement from where we were so I thank you for that.  Is there a way to make this work looking at the other location??
I'd be pleased to try out whatever you may suggest.
Take care,
R.

Logged

Russell Gilbert

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1465
    • FSHost
Re: Aircraft List ERROR
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2020, 07:20:41 PM »

Hey, sounds like we're making progress.  :)

Can you please email me one of the files it's not recognizing from the other location? I'll take a look and see how it compares to the files under SimObjects.

fshost@chocolatesoftware.com

Thanks,
Russell
Logged

Chocolate

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Aircraft List ERROR
« Reply #9 on: January 08, 2020, 06:36:37 AM »

Done.

Ray
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up