Chocolate Software Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: 3.1 "Error connecting to Master Server" - Will 3.2 resolve the issue?  (Read 15043 times)

Midnight_Aviation

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
    • Midnight Aviation

Russell

We have three independent FSHost 3.1 sessions running simultaneously on our spare server (unmanned).  A business class sateelite up/down link (not the best but its been serving well us for two years).  We are based in north Florida and subject to addverse weather from time to time that takes us off line, and its allways when nobody's at the office.  Every other program will reconnect when the connection has been reestablished, even FSHost 3.0.  It appears that FSHost 3.1 times out after 30 minutes and will not automatically reconnect.  Will 3.2 offer an option to allow the servers to reconnect after the 30 minute timeout?

Log Example:

061204 19:07:41  Registered with the Master Server.
061204 19:28:19  Error connecting to Master Server. Will try again in 5 minutes.
061204 19:33:50  Error connecting to Master Server. Will try again in 15 minutes.
061204 19:49:05  Error connecting to Master Server. Will try again in 30 minutes.


As allways; great software!  Thanks for all your efforts,

Mike
Midnight Aviation

« Last Edit: December 26, 2007, 10:04:21 AM by Mike (xray) »
Logged

Russell Gilbert

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1476
    • FSHost
Re: 3.1 "Error connecting to Master Server" - Will 3.2 resolve the issue?
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2006, 08:06:24 AM »

Hi Mike,

What's happening there is that FSHost is trying to make a normal web connection to the Master Server (at www.chocolatesoftware.com) but it's not able to reach it.  If your internet connection goes down and comes back up, I can't really think of a reason why FSHost wouldn't be able to connect.  But if it can't, I'd think you also wouldn't be able to reach the URL above in Internet Explorer, since FSHost is just telling the system to make the connection, and the underlying functions are the same as IE uses.

The only thing I can find related to all of this that changed from 3.0 to 3.1 is that when FSHost fails to connect to the Master Server, it reports the error, and it keeps trying every few minutes, but in 3.0 it didn't report again when it was finally able to connect.  At least not in the normal log -- it did in the Debug log.  3.1 says how long it'll wait before the next retry, and it then it always reports the next successful connection even in the main log.  So only logging stuff there, nothing related to how it connects.

Are you able to try some tests, by disconnecting the internet connection?  Maybe you can turn on the debug log in both versions and see what happens.  Also, you could run both versions at the same time if you set one of them to use different ports (see the Help file on how to run multiple copies).  Then you could see how both of them react at the same time.

My gut feeling is that there's not any particular timeout value that's happening in FSHost, but maybe we can try to find more clues with a few tests.

Russell
Logged

Matao31692

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: 3.1 "Error connecting to Master Server" - Will 3.2 resolve the issue?
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2006, 04:35:50 PM »

I just read what u said and i tried it out but nothing!! I can't seem to not get the Master Server Error to go away, and my internet connection never goes out can any of you guys help me??
Logged

Russell Gilbert

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1476
    • FSHost
Re: 3.1 "Error connecting to Master Server" - Will 3.2 resolve the issue?
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2006, 04:59:25 PM »

I just read what u said and i tried it out but nothing!! I can't seem to not get the Master Server Error to go away, and my internet connection never goes out can any of you guys help me??

Can you give us all the details of what you're seeing, what you've tried, what kind of router you have, etc.?

Russell
Logged

Matao31692

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: 3.1 "Error connecting to Master Server" - Will 3.2 resolve the issue?
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2006, 05:11:01 PM »

Yep!!

061205 18:58:59  Error connecting to Master Server. Will try again in 15 minutes. Please also check the Master Server URL in the Options / Master Server window.

And I'm using Linksys!! I'm not sure if this helped but thats all i can think of that might be blocking me from doing this!! however look at this mean anything if this is up!!??


Logged

Russell Gilbert

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1476
    • FSHost
Re: 3.1 "Error connecting to Master Server" - Will 3.2 resolve the issue?
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2006, 05:25:41 PM »

061205 18:58:59  Error connecting to Master Server. Will try again in 15 minutes. Please also check the Master Server URL in the Options / Master Server window.

Ok, thanks.

You'll have to forward TCP port 80 in your router to the FSHost machine.  Are you doing that?  You'll need to forward all the game ports also, but port 80 would cause the error you're seeing.  You can find out more about forwarding ports in the FSHost Help page.  You can get info on forwarding your particular router at http://www.portforward.com.

I can see in the Master Server log that you've tried to register several times, but always with the default port 80.  If the above doesn't help, try going to Server / Options / Remote Access, and change the port from 80 to 81.  If that doesn't work, you might also try something off the wall like 1000 or 5000.  If you do change the port, you'll have to forward it in the router as well, and then change the URL you use to get to FSHost in a browser to something like http://11.22.33.44:81 (with your IP, and the port number after a colon).

Russell
Logged

Matao31692

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: 3.1 "Error connecting to Master Server" - Will 3.2 resolve the issue?
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2006, 05:43:18 PM »

Quote
You'll have to forward TCP port 80 in your router to the FSHost machine.  Are you doing that?  You'll need to forward all the game ports also, but port 80 would cause the error you're seeing.  You can find out more about forwarding ports in the FSHost Help page.  You can get info on forwarding your particular router at http://www.portforward.com.
 
If you do change the port, you'll have to forward it in the router as well, and then change the URL you use to get to FSHost in a browser to something like http://11.22.33.44:81 (with your IP, and the port number after a colon).

Ok, sorry to be difficult with this situation but i feel like ive tried just about everything. Liike I changed the port, but the master server continues to have an error. If you Could show pictures of how to do it or something like that then I might be able to figure it out. And again im sorry to be difficult, its just that for so long i have wanted to host an FS2004 game but i have never succeeded!! Thanks!!


« Last Edit: December 06, 2006, 12:22:48 PM by Russell Gilbert »
Logged

Midnight_Aviation

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
    • Midnight Aviation
Re: 3.1 "Error connecting to Master Server" - Will 3.2 resolve the issue?
« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2006, 11:46:15 PM »

Matao31692

Take a look at the attachment (I didnít want to tie up forum space with the graphics).  I put it together in a hurry but itís straight forward.  Please be aware that there are many configurations that are possible and that this is just a general guide.  The last graphic is of a Linksys router port forward page.  I couldnít tell if youíre using a router or not so it may or may not apply.  If so make sure the IP Address is set for your PC. 

The "Session" and "Linksys" graphic you will find the 2004 Host Port setting.  Since your only going to be running one server leave it set at the default.   They need to match.

You will see Port "81" (Russell suggested that you try changing from the default 80 to 81) setting on the "Options/Remote Access" and "Linksys" graphics.  They need to match.

The "Master Server" graphic shows the default Master Server URL and Register check box.  Make sure they havenít been inadvertently changed.

If your running software firewalls; well that a different page (let me know).

Russellís FAQ does a much better job on the "How To" so make sure you check it out.

Let me know if this works for you..............

Mike

** Russell - Let me know if Iím running off the track, thanks.
« Last Edit: December 26, 2007, 10:03:19 AM by Mike (xray) »
Logged

Midnight_Aviation

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
    • Midnight Aviation
Re: 3.1 "Error connecting to Master Server" - Will 3.2 resolve the issue?
« Reply #8 on: December 05, 2006, 11:53:38 PM »

Russell

Thanks for the help.  I will set up the 3.0 vs 3.1 test and see where it goes.  One thing I forgot to mention was that at the 5 and 15 minute mark it will reconnect.  If it reaches the 30 minute mark it will not reconnect (sorry for the omission).

I will run the side by side test in the next few days and forward the results to you.

Thanks again.

Mike
Midnight Aviation
« Last Edit: December 26, 2007, 10:01:00 AM by Mike (xray) »
Logged

Matao31692

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: 3.1 "Error connecting to Master Server" - Will 3.2 resolve the issue?
« Reply #9 on: December 06, 2006, 05:45:15 AM »

Thank you very much, I will try it out when i get home. Right now I am at school so i will let you know if it works!!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up